Privacy Notice

Who we are

The English Mastery programme is part of Ark Schools, 65 Kingsway, London WC2B 6TD. Ark schools is a registered charity with registered charity number 1095322. For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Ark Schools is the ‘Data Controller’. This means Ark Schools is responsible for personal data held about you.

Under data protection law, you have a right to be informed about how we use personal data that we hold about you. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. If you want to contact Ark Schools about your personal information you can email: dataprotection@arkonline.org

English Mastery WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Here at English Mastery we take your data protection seriously, and this Privacy Notice is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Any data we hold will be held in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and with all other laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We may update this notice from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to review it.

What information do we collect about you?

When you visit our website we collect information about you that you provide to us when you:

  1. submit an enquiry via one of our webforms or by sending us an email
  2. email us to get involved in our work, book training or register for an event
  3. download a free resource
  4. apply to be part of the programme

You may also provide personal information to us in other ways, such as over the phone, or by engaging with English Mastery via social media. All of this information is provided directly by you.  If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond to your visit to our website efficiently and may mean that we will not be able take any further action to support your enquiry. We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect?

The data provided by you will be processed for legitimate business and/or contractual reasons:

  1. to respond to your enquiry or provide the services that you have requested
  2. to send you information that you request from us relating to our products and services

By registering your interest, you are providing your consent for us to communicate with you in this way.  You are able to opt out of these communications at any time.  If you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by emailing info@englishmastery.org or dataprotection@arkonline.org. We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

We never sell your data to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us. We do not send your personal data outside the EEA.

We will store your data only as long as it is required to process your enquiry or provide the services that you have requested. English Mastery does not base any decisions about the personal data you have provided solely on automated decision-making.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate, and you have the right to request to be forgotten by us.  You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To exercise any of your rights please contact by emailing info@englishmastery.org or dataprotection@arkonline.org.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact info@englishmastery.org or dataprotection@arkonline.org or call 020 3116 0800 if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint. The ICO may be contacted at:

Online: www.ico.org.uk

Post: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)